Source IP68 DC Brushless Cooling Fan for Experiment, Manufacture, Refrigerate

Compare 30 IP68 DC brushless cooling fan options from verified suppliers. These units feature low pressure, axial flow, and customizable speeds for use in experiments, air conditioners, and manufacturing equipment.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for IP68 DC Brushless Cooling Fans

Understanding Technical Specifications and Performance Metrics

When sourcing an IP68 DC brushless cooling fan, the primary objective is to identify components that balance environmental resilience with precise thermal management capabilities. The term "IP68" denotes a specific ingress protection rating, implying the unit is dust-tight and capable of continuous immersion in water under conditions defined by the manufacturer. While the provided product data highlights various axial fans with dimensions such as 80mm80mm25mm and 404020mm, buyers must rigorously verify that the specific unit selected meets the IP68 standard, as many standard industrial fans listed in general catalogs may only offer lower protection ratings like IP54 or IP65.

The electrical architecture is a critical differentiator. The observed market data indicates a prevalence of DC voltage options, specifically 24V, with 12V and 48V often available as optional configurations. Some units in the supply chain also support 5V inputs. The electric current type is consistently DC, which is essential for compatibility with battery-backed systems and variable speed drives. The motor technology typically utilizes ball bearings or cycle-seal bearings, which directly influences the operational lifespan. For instance, specific models in the dataset demonstrate a life expectancy of 5000 hours at a 40°C environment, while others with enhanced motor protection features claim up to 7000 hours under similar conditions.

Performance metrics vary significantly based on the form factor. Axial flow fans, which are the dominant type in the observed listings, generate airflow ranging from 4.38 to 13.76 cfm for smaller units, with larger industrial models offering higher capacity. The rotational speed is a key variable, with observed ranges spanning from 3500 to 11000 rpm. This speed directly correlates with the static pressure, which is observed between 1.41 and 13.89 mmH2O, and the noise level, which can range from 11.4 to 34.2 dBA. Buyers must ensure that the selected fan's speed and pressure characteristics align with the specific thermal load of the application, whether it is for air conditioning, refrigeration, or general manufacturing equipment.

Compliance and Certification Verification Protocols

In the B2B procurement landscape, certification is not merely a formality but a prerequisite for market access and liability protection. The supply chain data reveals a robust array of certifications associated with these cooling components, including CE, RoHS, ISO, CCC, and UR. The presence of these marks suggests that the manufacturing facilities adhere to international safety and environmental standards. However, the buyer must treat these certifications as product-specific attributes rather than universal guarantees for every SKU.

The CE mark indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. RoHS compliance ensures that the materials used, including the plastic housing and internal wiring, are free from specific hazardous substances. The CCC mark is mandatory for products sold in China, while ISO certification typically relates to the quality management systems of the manufacturing plant rather than the fan itself. The UR listing often pertains to safety standards recognized in North America.

When evaluating a potential supplier, the procurement team must request current, valid certificates for the specific model number being ordered. For example, a model like the YDH8025B24 or the 4020F may carry a specific set of certifications that differ from the YDD17251B24F. It is crucial to verify that the IP68 rating, if claimed, is supported by independent test reports, as the provided data lists IP68 as a core keyword but the specific product attributes focus heavily on standard industrial certifications. The absence of a specific IP68 test report in the general product description necessitates a direct inquiry to the supplier to confirm the water and dust resistance capabilities of the specific batch.

Cost Drivers and Economic Factors in Procurement

The cost of DC brushless cooling fans is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including the IP rating, bearing type, voltage configuration, and volume. The observed price range in the market spans from $0.50 to $64.00 USD, a wide variance that reflects differences in quality, performance, and certification levels. Lower-cost units typically fall into the standard axial fan category with basic plastic construction and standard ball bearings. In contrast, the higher end of the price spectrum likely includes units with advanced sealing for IP68 compliance, specialized bearings for extended life, or custom voltage and speed configurations.

Volume is a significant determinant of unit price. The observed Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) ranges from 1 to 10,000 units. Buyers purchasing small quantities for prototyping or low-volume manufacturing will face a higher per-unit cost but benefit from flexibility. Conversely, large-scale procurement allows for negotiation of lower prices, potentially bringing the cost closer to the lower end of the observed range. The packaging method, such as carton boxes or bulk packing of 20 pieces per carton, also impacts logistics costs and must be factored into the total landed cost.

Customization is another major cost driver. The product data explicitly states that customization is available for these fans. Customizing the voltage, speed, color (e.g., black), or dimensions (such as the 17215051mm radiator type models) incurs additional tooling and setup fees. While the base models like the YDH8015B24F are likely available at standard pricing, any deviation from the standard specifications will increase the unit cost and potentially extend the lead time. Buyers should carefully weigh the necessity of custom features against the budget constraints, ensuring that the added cost provides tangible value in terms of performance or longevity.

Typical Applications and Operational Environments

The versatility of DC brushless cooling fans makes them suitable for a diverse array of applications, as evidenced by the usage categories listed in the product data. These include experiments, air conditioning systems, manufacturing processes, and refrigeration units. The specific design of the fan, whether it is an axial flow type or a direct-flow radiator type, dictates its suitability for different environments.

For air conditioning and refrigeration applications, the fan must operate efficiently in humid conditions, often requiring the IP68 rating to prevent water ingress from condensation or cleaning processes. The observed usage for "Refrigerate" suggests that these fans are engineered to handle lower temperatures and potential moisture exposure. In manufacturing settings, the fans are often used for cooling electronic enclosures, motors, or high-power components. The ability to dissipate heat effectively, with static pressure capabilities up to 13.89 mmH2O, is critical in these high-density environments.

Experimental setups may require precise control over fan speed and airflow, which is facilitated by the DC brushless motor technology. The ability to customize the speed and voltage allows engineers to fine-tune the cooling performance for specific test conditions. The lightweight nature of these fans, with some models weighing as little as 26g, makes them ideal for portable or space-constrained experimental apparatuses. Furthermore, the mounting options, such as free-standing configurations, provide flexibility in how the fan is integrated into the system, ensuring that the cooling solution does not interfere with other components.

Supplier Evaluation and Geographic Considerations

Evaluating a supplier for IP68 DC brushless cooling fans requires a thorough assessment of their manufacturing capabilities, quality control processes, and geographic location. The product data indicates that the origin of these fans is primarily Shenzhen and Guangdong, China, regions known for their robust electronics manufacturing ecosystems. Proximity to these hubs can facilitate faster communication and potentially lower shipping costs, but it also necessitates a careful review of the supplier's export compliance and logistical reliability.

Buyers should verify the supplier's ability to maintain consistent quality across batches. The presence of certifications like ISO and CCC suggests a commitment to standardized processes, but the buyer must confirm that the IP68 rating is consistently met in production. Requesting samples for independent testing is a standard practice to validate the supplier's claims regarding water resistance and dust protection. Additionally, the supplier's capacity to handle customization requests should be assessed, as the ability to modify voltage, speed, and dimensions is a key differentiator in the market.

The supplier's lead time and production capacity are also critical factors. While the observed data does not specify exact lead times, the wide range of MOQs suggests that suppliers can accommodate both small and large orders. Buyers should inquire about the supplier's ability to scale production during peak demand periods and their policies regarding inventory management. A reliable supplier will have a clear communication channel for addressing quality issues and will provide transparent information regarding the production status of orders.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Strategies

Ensuring the long-term reliability of IP68 DC brushless cooling fans requires a proactive approach to quality control and procurement planning. The life expectancy of these fans, ranging from 5000 to 7000 hours at 40°C, is a critical metric for maintenance scheduling and system design. Buyers should consider the operating environment when selecting a fan, as higher ambient temperatures can significantly reduce the lifespan of the bearings and the motor.

Implementing a robust quality control plan involves regular sampling and testing of incoming shipments. This should include visual inspections for physical defects, electrical testing to verify voltage and current ratings, and performance testing to confirm airflow and noise levels. For IP68-rated fans, periodic immersion testing or spray testing may be necessary to ensure the sealing integrity remains intact over time. The supplier should be required to provide test reports for each batch, documenting the results of these quality checks.

Long-term procurement strategies should focus on building a partnership with a supplier that demonstrates stability and a commitment to continuous improvement. This includes evaluating the supplier's track record for on-time delivery, responsiveness to inquiries, and ability to support product lifecycle management. As technology evolves, the supplier should be capable of providing updated models that offer improved efficiency, lower noise levels, or enhanced durability. By maintaining a close relationship with a trusted supplier, buyers can mitigate supply chain risks and ensure a steady supply of high-quality cooling solutions for their operations.

Comparative Analysis of Key Product Attributes

To facilitate informed decision-making, the following table summarizes the key attributes observed in the market for DC brushless cooling fans, highlighting the variations in specifications that buyers should consider.

AttributeObserved Range / OptionsRelevance to Sourcing
Voltage5V, 12V, 24V, 48V (Optional)Must match system power supply; 24V is common.
Bearing TypeBall Bearing, CyclesealAffects lifespan and noise; Ball is standard.
Life Expectancy5000 - 7000 hours @ 40°CCritical for maintenance planning and reliability.
Dimensions40x40x20mm to 172x150x51mmDetermines physical fit and airflow capacity.
Air Flow4.38 - 13.76 cfmImpacts cooling efficiency for specific loads.
Noise Level11.4 - 34.2 dBAImportant for noise-sensitive environments.
CertificationsCE, RoHS, ISO, CCC, URRequired for market compliance and safety.
MaterialPlasticAffects weight and durability; standard for most.
IP RatingIP68 (Target)Essential for water/dust resistance; verify specifically.

This comparison underscores the importance of aligning specific product attributes with the unique requirements of the application. Buyers should not assume that all listed products meet every criterion; instead, they must verify each attribute against the specific needs of their project. By carefully evaluating these factors, procurement teams can select the most suitable IP68 DC brushless cooling fans to ensure optimal performance and longevity in their systems.

FAQs

What certifications do these cooling fans typically hold?

These fans typically hold CE, RoHS, ISO, CCC, and UR certifications. Buyers must verify that specific models like YDH8025B24 carry valid certificates, as these marks indicate compliance with international safety and environmental standards for the specific batch ordered.

How long do these fans last under standard conditions?

Life expectancy ranges from 5000 to 7000 hours at a 40°C environment depending on the model. Units with motor protection features may reach 7000 hours, while standard ball bearing models often operate for 5000 hours before requiring replacement.

Which voltage options are available for these DC fans?

Available voltage options include 24V, with 12V, 48V, and 5V often offered as custom configurations. The electric current type is consistently DC, allowing compatibility with battery-backed systems and variable speed drives for precise thermal management applications.

Can I customize the dimensions and speed of these fans?

Customization is available for dimensions, speed, and voltage configurations. Standard sizes include 80mm*80mm*25mm and 40*40*20mm, but buyers should expect additional tooling fees and extended lead times when deviating from standard specifications like the YDH8015B24F model.

Where are these cooling fans primarily manufactured?

These fans are primarily manufactured in Shenzhen and Guangdong, China. Proximity to these electronics hubs facilitates communication, but buyers must verify the supplier's ability to maintain consistent IP68 quality and export compliance across different production batches.

What is the price range for these cooling fans?

The observed price range spans from 0.50 to 64.00 USD depending on specifications. Lower costs apply to standard axial fans with basic plastic construction, while higher prices reflect advanced IP68 sealing, specialized bearings, or custom voltage and speed configurations.